Sport

Corowa-Rutherglen netball

by
August 30, 2017

Cath Wood passes to Jess King during the B grade match.

Brydie Smith, Jade Lane and Hannah Tidd working hard in defence during the Under 16s game.

Georgie Bruce and Steph Clancy apply some pressure in the A grade game.

A Grade

Corowa-Rutherglen 41 defeated Wangaratta 40

The girls had something to prove and they did it.

Even though finals were no longer possible they wanted to finish the season strongly showing that they have continued to improve their agility, athleticism, skills and work ethic as a team over the season.

courage under pressure was inspiring to watch and with the crowd cheering them on they were able to bring home a well-deserved win.

Awards: Sullivans Hair and Beauty – Zoe McLeish – continued to show that she belongs in A Grade as a great shooting partner with Sophie.

Club 1 – Georgie Bruce – led her team with courage and determination after receiving a major head injury requiring stitches, defending strongly to the last minute and always an option coming down the court.

Club 2 – Steph Clancy working as a team with Georgie, she maintained absolute constant pressure on the shooters moving and reaching fast to every pass, fantastic display.

Origin Clothing – Emily Laracy – rounding out the defence end applied great hands over pressure and staying with her player creating turnovers.

Ladies Committee – Kiara McLean – had a solid game, composed and showed why she is a positive leader and play maker.

Newmarket Hotel Meal Award – Jane Sandral.

B Grade

Corowa-Rutherglen 37 defeated by Wangaratta 70

It’s been a tough year for the girls.

A credit to the girls for persisting each week and trying their best.

Each and every one can hold their heads high for their contribution to the team.

It’s been a pleasure to coach them this season.

Awards: Sullivans Hair and Beauty and Club 2 – Jess King; Club 1 – Cath Wood; Essential Beauty – Maddi Clark; Ladies Committee – Steph Laracy.

C Grade

Corowa-Rutherglen 17 defeated by Wangaratta 67

the girls did not come away with a win the girls put together four consistent quarters this week – great team game.

Awards: Sullivans Hair and Beauty - Bec Kuschert; Club 1 – Emma Sinclair; Club 2 – Belinda Patterson; Doc Yarrum – Elaina Brewster; Ladies Committee – Amy Hansen.

Under 16

Corowa-Rutherglen 22 defeated by Wangaratta 65

A slow game by the girls but they put in 100 percent effort for a hot morning.

They played well with new combinations on a top side.

It was a pleasure to coach such a young talented side this year. Well done girls.

Sullivans Hair and Beauty and Club 2 – Molly King; Club 1 – Jade Lane; Sportspower – Zali Spencer; Ladies Committee – Hannah Tidd.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text