News

Fun at the Corowa Show

by
October 11, 2017

Corowa’s Rubi Snell, 5, didn’t even flinch while handling a Woma Python at the Corowa Show thanks to the expert guidance of Tegan Hibberson from Black Snake Productions.

Corowa’s Oliver and Lucia McLellan with Trixie the Clown.

People braved periods of rain to enjoy all the fun of the 139th Corowa Show on Sunday, with organisers hailing the event another country show success.

Despite lower crowd attendance the show attracted its largest number of Corowa Showgirl and Showboy entries in several years and competition numbers were also up in numerous sections.
Show Secretary Jan McKenna said while the rain kept some people away the event still managed to please organisers and those in attendance.
“There was a lot of work behind the scenes to put on a great show and we succeeded in pleasing those who came,” she said.
“You only had to look around and see the smile on people’s faces to know we had done our job.”
Jan said the only disappointment was the rain, a factor that saw the show postponed to November last year after significant flooding washed out the showgrounds.
“Someone said you have the Corowa Show and you break the drought and I thought that’s true,” she said.
“So, we are known now as the drought breaker.
“The weather is simply something we don’t have control over.”
One of the highlights this year were the horse events that attracted an under 18 children’s ring for the first time.
“They had the best day ever with about 26 horses this year compared to about eight or nine last year,” Jan said.
“We also experienced the largest showgirl and showboy entries in quite a few years, we were very pleased with that.”
Federation Council’s new Mayor Pat Bourke and Deputy Mayor Shaun Whitechurch handed out the ribbons to the winners.
Cr Bourke told the crowd it was a privilege to attend as mayor and open this year’s show.
“The Corowa Show has a rich history and it is clear to see it has become an iconic event that attendees enjoy year after year,” he said.
“I would like to make a special mention to the show committee and their volunteers that are the driving force behind this successful day.
“On behalf of Federation Council, I would like to thank those volunteers here today for the time, skills and energy they have dedicated.
“Thank you for your commitment and attributing to this event for the enjoyment of our community.”
One of the new attractions this year was magician and comedy act Troppo Bob.
The performer had the audience eating out of the palm of his hand with his series of illusions.
Troppo Bob told the Free Press his job was to make the audience believe in the wonder of magic.
“You don’t want people thinking about how you do an illusion, you want them thinking about the wonder because that is what magic is,” he said.
“I have been doing this for 45 years and we go to lots of shows where there are people of all ages.
“It’s important to have a variety of tricks in a show and we go from illusions with handkerchiefs to tricks with rope or cards.”

COROWA SHOW 2017 RESULTS

SHEEP
Supreme Champion of Corowa Show – John Jamieson
Reserve Champion of Corowa Show  - John Jamieson
Most Successful Exhibitor of Sheep Section – John Jamieson

FLEECE
Champion Fleece – David Leischke
Reserve Champion Fleece – David Leischke
Champion Lambs Fleece – Shelley and Hamish Talbot

MAIN PAVILION
Most Successful Exhibitor – Kerrie Kuschert
Runner Up Open Section – Cindy Carter
Best Article in Wool – Pauline Collins
Club Exhibit – CWA
Work of One Person – Cindy Carter
Best Bloom in Show – Sam Nixon

ART PAVILION
Best Painting in Open Section – Janelle Crawford

SHOWGIRL/BOY
Miss Corowa Tiny Tots – Scarlett Naughton
Master Corowa Tiny Tots – Sidney Farr
Miss Corowa Pre School – Cienna Goodall
Master Corowa Pre School – Eddie Goodall
Miss Corowa Junior – Emily Hooper
Master Corowa Junior  - Nate Kuschert
Miss Corowa Pre Teenage – Kieesha Taylor
Mr Corowa Pre Teenage – Tim Haswell
Miss Corowa Young Teenage -
Miss Corowa Teenage – Kaitlin Muscat

POULTRY
Most Successful Exhibitor – Greg Vonarx
Champion Bird of Show – Greg Vonarx

Gate Prize – 2 night’s accommodation at Club Mulwala – winner – Nicole Shippy - Corowa
Raffle -Decorated cake made by Margaret Ward, decorated by Maggie Rosengren –Jan Upton

HORSE RESULTS
Supreme Rider – Rhiannon Percy, Camberwell
Supreme Hack – Rhiannon Percy, on Bloomfield Royal Winston
Supreme Show Hunter – Powerplay owned by Matilda Longbottom, Toorak
Supreme Hack – Argyle Contender, owned by Sheree Greer, Romsey
L J Skehans Memorial – Bree Forrest, Corowa Show Society
Goldie Fox Memorial – Maddie Preedy, Oaklands

PONY CLUB RESULTS
Champion and Reserve Best Presented – Kasey Brennan, Finley – Georgia Hardidge, Corowa
Champion and Reserve Best Presented – Pippa Prendergast, Howlong, Cassie West, Corowa and Cale Castens-Hall, Wangaratta
Champion and Reserve Handler – Pippa Prendergast, Howlong – Alyssa Featherstone, Chiltern
Champion and Reserve Handler – Maddison Hogan, Wangaratta – Kiona Gottschling, Wangaratta
Champion and Reserve Rider – Alyssa Featherston, Wangaratte – Ryan Sharman, Jindera
Champion and Reserve Pony Club Mount – Cale Castens-Hall, Wangaratta – Alyssa Featherstone, Wangaratta
Champion and Reserve Rider – Kate Babidge, Kergunyah – Georgia Hardidge, Corowa

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text