Sport

Corowa Rower’s Moodemere success

by
January 17, 2018

B grade double scull winners Amy Underwood and Paige Cooper.

A huge training program leading up to the local regatta at Lake Moodemere has paid off as Corowa Rowing Club recorded 18 wins ranking the club fourth overall for the regatta.
A fantastic achievement against the biggest clubs within the state, setting up our rowers for the remainder of the season.
Some of the standout results included Paige Cooper who competed in eight events winning all including the Open single scull and crew events in the mixed double and quad sculls.
Jayden Collier showed his potential as he dominated Under 17 single scull events over the weekend as well as the D grade single and mixed doubles with Paige.
Some of the best results came from the club’s youngest rowers competing in their first official regatta.
The club has worked hard on developing its youngest rowers with multiple entries in the female and male Under 15 single, double and teaming up in quad sculls.
Bella Heagney and Emily Price competed in the Single scull events on Saturday over the 800m and Sunday 500m courses with both rowing strongly in their heats, Bella qualified for the final finishing 3rd.
Bella and Emily teamed up in the double scull with the second Corowa crew of Sommers Hogan and Summer Norton also entered.
In a great battle in the final the Corowa Crews finished 3rd and 4th against their older competition on both days.
The doubles teamed up and rowed in the D grade quad with an average age of 11 they competed against Open age and were not out of the race as they pushed their opposition all the way down the course, finishing 3rd on both days.
Sommers Hogan who is 9-years-old competed in the single scull over the 500m course, rowing a well-timed race in her first race in the single.
The Under 15 boys of Lachie Hogan, Spencer Holland, Brodie Julian and Tim Haswell competed in the double and quad sculls.
All the boys will learn from the experience as they improved with each race down the course.
Lachie and Spencer competed in the single sculls and worked hard and will take a lot from the weekends racing.
The club’s more experienced rowers teamed up in the Female masters quad with Julie Underwood, Susie Scott rowing with our learn to row masters Grietje Bruinsma-Wansink and Liz Sandie.
The crew competed in the masters quad improving with each row finishing 3rd on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday.
Julie and Susie won the double on Saturday and in a close race Sunday finished second.
Grietje and Liz worked hard and improved as they competed well both days.
The female squad of Olivia Hughes, Claire MacDonald, Georgina Pearsall, Amy Underwood and Susie rowed in the D grade events.
Claire started the day in the single scull, showing her improved technique as she made the final on Sunday finishing 2nd.
Georgina raced Sunday with a limited preparation qualified for the final falling just short on the line in 2nd place.
Claire and Olivia raced the double Saturday qualifying for the final finishing 2nd.
Two doubles were entered on Sunday with Georgina and Claire teaming up to win their heat and finish 2nd in the final.
Susie and Olivia were in the next division and showed a lot of control to win their heat and final.
The crews formed a Quad with Amy, Claire, Susie, Olivia and Cox Tegan Haswell teaming up Saturday to win the event.
Sunday saw a crew change with Georgina and Cox Adelyn Holland jumping in to continue the crew’s great success to take out Sundays final.
Bradley Pearsall was in the Open single and double teaming with Unley High Student James Palmer in the double.
Rowing against quality opposition they did a fantastic job to make the final both days.
They teamed with Paige, Julie and cox Adelyn Saturday to win the mixed Quad with Amy filling in on Sunday for another win.
Our Male masters Robert Eyers and Ken Wilson raced the double finishing 3rd and 2nd with Ding Eyers taking out the single scull final Sunday to complete a great regatta for the club.
Wrapping up, 18 wins, all our coxswains Aleisha, Tegan and Adelyn all doing great and winning medals, our juniors showed how much they have improved as the clubs look forward to the regattas leading to the state championships in Ballarat on the first weekend in March.
Thanks to all the volunteers who assisted the rowers during the regatta and the many helpers who assisted throughout the weekend, a fantastic job by all.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text