Roos jump into finals

March 07, 2018

Corowa’s B Grade cricket team pictured celebrating a win earlier in the season. Their unbeaten run came to an end in the last round on the weekend but will be ready for finals this week. It will be the first time since 2005/06 that the Corowa Cricket Club will have all three senior teams in the finals.

Corowa’s A grade side again made the jaunt to Howlong for the last game of the regular season.  After a flying innings of 278 last week, and having the spiders 2-28 overnight, the Roos were chasing an outright win.

Outrights are harder to find than hen’s teeth and at 2-64 A grade had a fight on their hands.
Cricket is a funny game though as Brady Bartlett got the breakthrough the Roos craved.
The floodgates opened and in no time the spiders were 7-87 and the game was all but over.
Some late fight allowed them to reach 127 all out and finals are now assured.
Wickets were evenly shared by Bartlett, Mark Athanitis and Matt Ross with three each.
Captain Dan Athanitis re-inserted Howlong with 35 overs still to play in the day.
Howlong flew out of the blocks as they took to Ross and Bartlett.
At 2-80 an outright looked unlikely.
The Spiders then had the mother of all collapses as they were bowled out for 134 with 12 overs to spare.
Mark Athanitis was rewarded for his consistency again as he collected 6-27 from 8 overs, leaving him with 9 for the match.
Matt Ross also collected 2 as the Roos collected maximum points for the first time in a long time.  The result was a credit to all involved
The win saw Corowa finish the season in 3rd spot, only 7 points from top spot and with a home final.  For the first time in a long time finals action will be back at Ball Park.
First grade will play Saturday and Sunday from 1pm against a strong Yackandandah line-up.
Shade marquees, food and refreshments will be available so be sure to get down and support the boys.
Final Ladder – Dederang 88.17, Wodonga 84.03, Corowa 81.11, Yackandandah 78.99, Lavington 75.80, Mt Beauty 72.00, Baranduda 70.94, Eskdale 67.12, Kiewa 61.53, Howlong 57.53, Bethanga 48.39.
Final for this weekend (1pm to 6pm Saturday & Sunday) are Dederang vs Mt Beauty – Dederang, Wodonga vs Lavington – Bilson Oval, Corowa vs Yackandandah – Ball Park.
With the two lowest losers eliminated.

B Grade’s unbeaten season has come to an end after going down to Wodonga in its clash at Ball Park.
Winning the toss, Captain Scott Wilson batted first but the Corowa batsmen weren’t switched on and with Wodonga playing for their season they ran through Corowa.
Only Michael Linklater with 20 and Number 10 Luke Backhouse with 19 showed any fight with Wodonga’s strong attack bowling out Corowa for only 89 in the 33rd over.
With Corowa’s season on the line Wodonga carefully chased the target as they reached 0 for 42 after 20 overs, with opening bowler John Schnelle bowling his 8 overs straight for only 12 runs. Michael Linklater put a scare through Wodonga as he took four quick wickets and with Luke Backhouse taking one Wodonga fell to 5 for 67.
But Wodonga safely passed the target in the 36th over before losing another wicket with the game called off at 6 for 91.
Linklater the pick of the bowlers with 4 for 20 off his 8 overs.
In this week’s semi-final Corowa takes on Wodonga again this time at Howlong.
Final Ladder – Corowa 96, Eskdale 81, Mt Beauty 69, Yackandandah 69, Baranduda 63, Wodonga 54, Kiewa 54, Dederang 48, St Patricks 48, Howlong 42, Bethanga 27.
Finals for this Saturday (1pm to 6.30pm Saturday) Corowa vs Wodonga – Howlong, Eskdale vs Baranduda – Eskdale, Mt Beauty vs Yackandandah – Mt Beauty. With the two lowest losers eliminated.

C- Grade
Corey Smith has blasted an unbeaten 163 in C Grade’s 99 run victory over Albury Blue.
Batting first Corowa lost Billy Raggett (8) and Jake Burdon (18) early to be 2 for 30 by the 8th over. Batting at first drop Smith took control of the innings and with partnerships with Declan Stewart (12), Riley Carter (13) and Rick Carter (31 not out) Corowa was able to reach 4 for 262 off its 35 overs.
Smith took the long handle to the Albury Blue attack smashing 10 boundaries and 14 sixes in his innings.
In reply Albury Blue batted out their 35 overs making 6 for 163.
Youngster Blayre Smith was the pick of the bowlers taking 3 for 18 off 5 overs.
Deakan Clancy with 0 for 24 and Mark Walliss also 0 for 24 off their 7 overs bowled with no luck.  
C Grade now has been split into two divisions for their finals with Div 1 (Teams 1, 3, 5 and 7) and Div 2 (Teams 2, 4, 6 and 8).
So this week sees the team take on New City at Morris Park in a knockout semi-final.
Final Ladder – Belvoir Gold 84, Albury White 75, St Patricks 60, Corowa 57, Belvoir Blue 57, New City 57, Baranduda 51, North Albury Green 48, Albury Blue 45, Lavington 36, East Albury 27, North Albury Gold 15.
C Grade Div 2 (Teams 2, 4, 6 and 8 from C2) (Saturday 1pm to 6pm) Albury White vs North Albury Green – Albury High School, Corowa vs New City – Morris Park (Corowa).

Under 16s
In the Under 16s second placed Corowa Blue could only muster 80 in chase of New City’s 161.
Angas McFarland and Lochie Conboy both made 25 in the chase.
New City went out and faced 10 overs making 5 for 23 with Jordan Eyers taking 2 for 3.
The side now taking on New City again this Friday night and Saturday morning at Urana Road Oval in a knockout semi-final.
Corowa White lost outright in its clash with top placed Wodonga.
Chasing 220, White could only muster 36 and 45 in their last game for the season.
The younger side acquitted themselves well in the higher division winning 2 games and finishing 6th of 8 sides.
Best of luck to the sides in the finals this weekend with it being the first time since 2005/06 that the club has all three senior teams in the finals.
The club would like to acknowledge its sponsor for this season that is helping with the move to the new competition, Corowa RSL Club, Hotel Australia, David Lane Builder, Corowa Home Improvements, John Rhodes Bricklaying, Sportspower Corowa, Davidson White, Potts & Schnelle, Meat on the Murray, Stockdale & Logo Corowa, Corowa Bakery, Pharmasave, Lawson Grains, BWS, Corowa Tree Care, GenTech Seeds, Bartletts Corowa Gas, Kilara Group Corowa, Origin Clothing, Brian Eales Painting, Health Culture and Woolworths Corowa as well as the support of the Federation Council.

More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text