Sport

COROWA-RUTHERGLEN Netball

by
June 06, 2018

C Grade’s Belinda Patterson.

Under 16s Ella Morley defending.

B Grade Grace Kingston and Kiara McLean.

A Grade Sophie Hanrahan.

A Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 56 def Wodonga 29

Great team game, we pushed hard through the lulls of the game and maintained focus working a solid four quarters. Congratulations to all girls for working hard towards our in-game quarter goals.

Awards: Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 2 - Sophie Hanrahan - a fantastic defensive game, relentless hands over creating multiple turnovers.

Club 1 - Steph Clancy - best performance of the year for this veteran player, dogged in defence creating a nightmare in the ring.

Doc Yarrum - Ella Kingston - drove hard and cleared strongly setting up the attach end plays.

Ladies Committee - Zoe McLeish - stood strong in attack on some big defense, great rebounding and adjusting to new players.

B Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 43 def Wodonga 27

A slow start had the team six goals down at quarter time but a swift change in tactic had the girl play our game and take control of the game.

Awards: Sullivans Hair & Beauty - Kiara McLean - great driving through the mid court, beautiful timing setting the attach team up for success.

Club 1 - Cath Wood - best game yet from this girl, she tirelessly adjusted her footwork and pushed her girl off the ring, well don Cath.

Club 2 - Rosie Dye - great holds, rebounded well setting the attack end up for success.

Origin Clothing - Rowena Black - what a game, Ro worked hard to push her girl to force the overheads.

Ladies Committee - Jess King - strong angles and drives today, Jess always looked in control and level headed.

C Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 33 def by Wodonga 43

The girls played a great game against Wodonga and got within three goals in the last quarter but just couldn’t bring home the win.

Our defenders were strong once again with Belinda and Bec working as a strong team in the ring.

A great fight once again girls and great team effort.

Awards: Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 1 - Bec Kuschert, Club 2 - Belinda Patterson, Essential Beauty - Grace Hanrahan, Ladies Committee - Emma Sinclair.

Under 16
Corowa Rutherglen 27 def by Wodonga 60

Still yet to register a win, the positive thing about this game was that the girls continue to work as a team and continue to fight until the final whistle.

Wodonga have been the big improvers this year so our girls shouldn’t be too disappointed.

We are improving every week and success isn’t too far away.

Awards: Sullivans Hair & Beauty & Club 1 - Ella Morley, Club 2 - Zali Spencer, Sportspower - Milly King, Ladies Committee - Hannah Fraser.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text