Dairy

Amazing win for Cohuna stud

By Sophie Baldwin

The fifth National Herd Development Winter Fair is over, but it certainly will be one to remember for Gorbro Holsteins, Cohuna, taking out — among its many accolades — Supreme Senior Champion and Premier Breeder.

It was Eagle Ridge Amazing G Pollyanna owned by Gorbro Holsteins and Alexz Crawford who caught the eye of judge Matt Templeton and associate judge Jo Holloway.

The four-year-old stood out among the other cows with her near-perfect udder and her balanced deep rib, good feet and legs and rump structure, making her Supreme Senior Champion.

Glen Gordon said the fair had been Gorbro Holsteins’ most successful show to date.

‘‘We knew we had a nice group of cows going to the show, but we certainly weren’t expecting to have the success we did,’’ Mr Gordon said.

‘‘The winter fair has to be one of the best Holstein shows in Australia and it is great to come here and mix it with some of Australia’s best cows.’’

Supreme Intermediate Champion was Murribrook Reginald Victory owned by John and Cherrie Gardiner, from Cardinia, who also won Premier Exhibitor.

For Tallygaroopna’s Brad and Jess Gavenlock, from Cherrylock Cattle Co, this year’s fair will also be one to remember, winning, for the very first time, Supreme Junior Champion with Cherrylock Chassity’s Innocence Imp ET.

‘‘We took eight heifers and only one didn’t go out in the champion classes, I don’t think you can ask for any better than that,’’ Mr Gavenlock said.

‘‘We love competing at the winter fair.

‘‘It’s a great show and the people that run it are cattle people, which really shows in how smoothly it all goes.’’

Event organiser Clare Modra said this year’s event was another outstanding success.

‘‘The quality of the cattle across all classes was amazing,’’ Mrs Modra said.

‘‘The in-milk classes were also outstanding.

‘‘The mood amongst exhibitors has been really positive and the event gives everyone a chance to get off the farm and enjoy some much-needed time away.

‘‘The dry heifer classes were well supported and it was great to see so many young people having a great time out in the ring.’’

Supporting youth of the industry is a major focus for the organisers and this year Nathalia’s Mikaela Daniel was the recipient of the Youth Excellence Award.

She was lucky to win a clipping frame donated by Belrue Farm while the Up and Comer Award was won by Bamawm’s Grace Hewlett.

This year’s event also featured a guest appearance by commentator Topher Field who spoke about the Murray-Darling Basin Plan.