Sport

Corowa Rutherglen Netball

By Corowa Free Press

A Grade

Corowa Rutherglen 52 def Wangaratta Rovers 33

Great win and hit the court running and got a good lead in the first quarter. 

Poise and teamwork prevailed. 

Such a beautiful team to watch and coach. 

Awards

Sullivan’s Hair & Beauty – Grace Senior  – Such an agile player, this girl’s strength in the ring is amazing. 

Club 1 – Sophie Hanrahan – Dominated in the defensive ring taking intercepts everywhere on the court. 

Club 2 “Essential Beauty” Award – Jess Bice – This work horse sets up so many plays and cherishes the possession.  

“Origin Clothing” Award – Liv Sinclair – Liv has worked solidly on her angles and defensive turnovers and it showed in this game.    

Ladies Committee  – Jenni Barrett – Beautiful footwork made feeds into the ring a challenge for the opposition.

B Grade 

Corowa Rutherglen 38 drew with
Wangaratta Rovers 38

A tough physical game these girls proved they are in for the long run and worked tirelessly for each other. 

Awards

Sullivan’s Hair & Beauty – Eloise Maddox – Another stellar defensive game by this superstar. 

So much agility she contests every ball.

Club 1 – Zali Spencer – This young girl delivered this game stepping up in goals. 

Club 2  “Perfection Award” – Annie Bell – Challenged her girl every movement. 

Can’t ask for any more than that. Such a little go getter.

“DOCS Award” – Georgie Bruce – Worked tirelessly with Eloise in defence.  

Ladies Committee – Bec O’Connell – Provided plenty of drive and options for the attack end. 

C Grade 

Corowa Rutherglen 57 def Wangaratta Rovers 44 

C Grade played a consistent game. 

Once again readjusting when needed. 

Coming away with a resounding win is a fantastic start to the season.

Awards

Sullivan’s Hair & Beauty & ‘D”Amicos’ Awards  -  Jess King – A consistent game from Jess. 

Shooting superbly and feeding Rosie with accuracy.

Club 1 – Emma Sinclair – Committing to her dodges and drives Emma was able to confidently receive the centre pass and second effort passes.  

Club 2 – Bec Kuschert – Worked tirelessly – hands over and was able to work with Courtney to shut the shooters down as the game went on.

Ladies Committee – Cath Wood – Four quarters in centre, Cath was able to help direct play and was a fantastic feeder to the shooters.

Under 16s

Corowa Rutherglen 35 def by
Wangaratta Rovers 39
 

A well fought out game against a fast, skilled team and again our pressure all the way down the court was immense for all four quarters. 

Georgia Gorman created so many opportunities in the ring due to her unrewarded running. 

Ella Morley was strong in defence continuing to capitalise on rebound opportunities. 

Overall it was a physical game with a few unforced errors unfortunately being the difference. 

Bring on next week!! 

Awards:

Sullivan’s Hair & Beauty  – Ava Cofield          

Club 1 – Georgia Gorman       

Club 2 – Ella Morley                                                  

“Sportspower” Award – Molly King     

Ladies Committee – Jemma Smith