Corowa Golf Club
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Golden Oldies Tuesday, March 10.
Winner was Steve Jones with 14 points c/b.
Runner-up John Culhane also with 14 points.
NTP -9 Dave Twiss.
Ball winner - Geoff Lawrence.
Ladies Competition Wednesday, March 11.
Twenty-six ladies played Stableford on this glorious day for golf. Marg Monks played her first game after being on the injured list and performed extremely well. We wished Marg Beel a happy birthday and celebrated Gail Law’s special birthday with a cake.
A Grade Winner: Roslyn Black 38.
A Grade R/Up: Gay Richards 35.
B Grade Winner: Sue Patton 35.
B Grade R/Up: Marg Monks 32.
Ball Rundown: Donna Rohrich, Louise Holden 34, Anne Harris, Selina Barkley 32, Marg Bradford, Kelli Cunningham 31.
NTP’s: Selina Barkley and Ann Nicol.
Pro Shop Medley Thursday, March 5.
Welcome to all visitors, another great day for golf. 94 starters enjoyed a beautiful sunny day.
Winner with 39 pts was Chrissie Williams from Oatlands GC.
Runner-up from jubilee was Greg Allan with 38 Pts ocb.
Third also with 38 Pts Phil Turnbull.
Fourth with 37 Pts Graeme Chester ocb.
Fifth also with 37 pts Tom Embleton.
Ball Rundown:
2 x Balls: Des Fraser 37 pts, Peter Stathis, James Gordon 36 pts, mark Chappell, John Fraser and Geoff Ellis 35 pts.
1 x Ball: Trent Vonarx, Peter Reid and Doug Ward 35 Pts, Gary Williams, Bill Hall, John Caminito, Bill Black, Keith Morrison, Andrew Scott and Len Reynoldson JNR 34 Pts.
Mens NTP 4th - Steve Carrick.
NTP 27th - Kieran MacNamara.
Ladies NTP 4th - Chrissie Williams.
Round 2 Men’s Veterans Championships and Ladies Competitions Saturday, March 14.
Ladies Results
Winner with 41 Pts was Heather Briggs.
Runner-up with 34 Pts Jeanette Aylward OCB.
Ball Rundown: Renate Boulter 34 Pts, Vera Mason and Sandra Lewis 33 Pts.
NTP 4th Marg Tobin.
Men’s Results
A Grade winner with a Nett 73 Richard Briggs.
B Grade winner with a Nett 72 Ben Taylor.
C Grade winner with a Nett 70 Terry Johnstone.
Ball Rundown: Jack Pieri 72 Pts, Les Payne, Leigh Bedford, Dalton Wegener all with a Nett 73, Guy Rowe, Robert Watson, Allen Wood, Darren Hughes, Charl De Mink and Phill Dunning with a Nett 74, David Anderson, Tom Embleton, Leigh Wignall and Doug Ward Nett 75, Gary Davie and Leigh Porter Nett 76 OCB.
NTP’s
A Grade NTP 4th - David Anderson.
B Grade NTP 4th - Steve Rodway.
C Grade NTP 4th - Jack Pieri.
NTP 18th Kieran MacNamara.
Eagles on 13 to Ross Lyndon and Leigh Wignall.
Veterans Championship Results
Veterans
Scratch winner - Dalton Wegener with a two-round score of 157.
Nett winner - Darren Hughes with a two-round score of 148.
Super Veteran
Scratch winner - Steve Carrick with a two-round score of 161.
Nett winner – Robert Watson with a two-round score of 144.
Super Duper Veteran
Scratch winner – Bill Black with a two-round score of 176.
Nett winner – Alf Arthur with a two-round score of 152 OCB.
Sunday, March 15 Medley
Winner with 37 Pts was Tim Patton.
Ball Rundown: Steve Graham 34 Pts and Geoff Ellis 33 Pts.
Ladies Nine Holers Golf
March 16.
Winner – Maree Glen, Runner Up – Jenny Horne. Closest to the pin – Marg Monks.
Next Monday, March 23 - Golf is 8.30am for 9.00am hit off.