Sport

Corowa and District Darts

by
September 13, 2017

Division 1 – Round 13 results played on Monday, August 28;

Bogey’s (Corowa Golf club) 8 defeated Poaches (Poaches Hotel, Ruth) 3.

Highest Score – Paul Roksandic, Garry Ebbels (Bogey’s) 140.

Highest Peg – Dennis Ebbels (Bogey’s) 3/66.

Tons – Bogey’s – Justin Bakkum 2, Keith Watts 1, Paul Roksandic 1, Roger gook 1, Jacko Walker 1, Dennis Ebbels 1, Garry Ebbels 1. Poachers – Gavin Goodwin 2, Bobbie lee Jackson 1, Vinnie Knott 1, John Hourigan 1.

Poida’a (Newmarket Hotel, Cor) 8 defeated Lynch Mobb (Corowa Golf club) 3.

Highest Score – Peter Robertson (Poida’s) 132.

Highest Peg – Matt McLachlan (Lynch Mob) 1/40.

Tons – Poida’s – Gareth Evans 4, Andy Bevan 2, Peter Robertson 1, Garry Chappell 1. Lynch Mob – Matt McLachlan 3, Eloise Lynch 3, Stacey Lynch 2.

Aussie Bears (Australia Hotel, Cor) 8 defeated Storm (Australia Hotel, Cor) 3.

Highest Score – Brandon Lush (Storm) 140.

Highest Peg – Paul Cantlon (Storm) 3/50.

Tons – Aussie Bears – Stuart McDonell 5. Liam McDonell 4. Paul Cantlon 2. Shane Rosenow 1. Maddie Cook 1. Storm – Alex Lohse 3. Jai Kilpatrick 3. Ben Bennett 2, Brandon Lush 1. Maurie Eade.

Division two – Round 13 results played on Monday, August 28;

Star Shooters (Star Hotel, Ruth) 6 defeated Newmarket (Newmarket hotel, Cor) 5.

Highest Score – John Elmore (Newmarket) 116.

Highest Peg – Chris Gillman (Star Shooters) 3/113.

Tons – Star Shooters – Jesse Hall 1, Cam Wright 1, Coby Sloman 1, Nick Brown 1, Chris Gillman 1. Newmarket – John Elmore 3, Chris Collins 2, Steve Falconer 2, Gary McNamara 1, Zaine Culhane 1.

Rebels (Corowa golf club) 9 defeated Gazers (Corowa Golf club) 2.

Highest Score – Joe Lackner, David Harris (Rebels) 140.

Highest Peg – Lincoln Ash (Rebels) 2/59.

Tons – Rebels – Joe Lackner 1, David Harris 1. Gazers – Brandon Gillman 1.

Aussie Rangers (Australia Hotel, Cor ) 6 defeated Corowa Drinkers ( Corowa Hotel, Cor) 5.

Highest Score – Darren Raeburn (Corowa Drinkers) 140.

Highest Peg – Darren Raeburn (Newmarket) 3/75.

Tons – Aussie Rangers – Tom Cleveland 2, Simone Coonan 1. Corowa Drinkers – Darren Raeburn 6, Peter Kennedy 2.

Corowa and District Doubles championship (drawn) is to held on Sunday, September 17 at Corowa Golf Club.

Names in by 11am. Cost $5.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text