Sport

Corowa rowers strike gold in Bendigo

by
October 25, 2017

Winners are grinners – Corowa’s rowing crew was successful at the weekend’s Bendigo Regatta.

Corowa’s next generation of rowers were on show at the Bendigo Regatta on Saturday and their performance showed how much they have improved.

Crews were treated to a cooler day with strong tail winds as the Open Sculling events kicked-started the regatta.

Paige Cooper was up first in the second heat of the Open Single Scull, needing a top two finish to qualify for the final.

In a great battle down the course Paige held onto a slight lead to take out the heat.

In the final, Paige showed her hard work in the gym was paying off as she took the lead at the halfway mark and held off the challengers to take the win.

Matt Vogel was up and with a limited training took an early lead before the quality field made their move with Matt finishing third and missing a place in the final.

The youngest members of the club were up next in the female and male Under 15 Double Sculls.

Giving away years to their opposition the Corowa crews lined with Spencer Holland and Lachie Hogan rowing a strong race, completing the course in style.

The female double of Emily Price and Sommers Hogan showed how much their training is paying off by rowing a great race.

The female Under 15 Quad Scull was next with Emily and Sommers teaming with Tegan Haswell, Adelyn Holland and coxswain Aleisha Price, by far the youngest ever crew to represent Corowa at a regatta.

They did a fantastic job rowing to plan and finishing second in the heat.

Jayden Collier rowed the heat of the D Grade Single getting a great start and led all the way to move into the final.

Jayden lined up in the final and after a missed stroke and nearly falling in he dropped back before completing the race and finished third, although disappointed it is learning for next time.

The Mixed Double Sculls featured the club’s most experienced rowers at the regatta with Paige and Jayden teaming up and Matt rowing with Claire MacDonald.

Jayden and Paige were first up in the final with the Corowa crew taking the lead before the challenge came from the Geelong double as the Corowa crew held on by 3/4 length.

Matt and Claire rowed a great race in the final to move clear in second place falling two seconds short at the finish.

The Male Under 15 Single Scull featured Spencer, Lachie and Tim Haswell, with a large field of four heats the Corowa scullers were ready to race.

First up was Spencer who got out well keeping up with the pace after settling well rowed his own race to finish second.

Spencer is improving with each training session and his efforts showed during the race.

Tim was entered in his first regatta and has been training hard and working on rowing his single scull.

Tim’s goal was to row a clean race and keep in his lane; he followed instructions doing his best and finished strongly in third place.

Last up was Lachie who started well keeping pace with the field, rowing a well-timed race finishing in third place.

The afternoon events began with Claire in the heat of the D Grade Single needing a top two finish to qualify for the final.

Rowing a controlled race Claire settled into her rhythm to hold onto the second place.

The final was a great race as the four scullers raced down the course, Claire closed the margin on the heat winner to finish strongly in second place.

Emily and Sommers lined up in the Under 15 Single Sculls with the winner from each heat moving into the final.

Emily was up first and she did a fantastic job racing all the way to the line to finish third.

Sommers is a fierce competitor who loves to race, she rowed her best to race over the course finishing strongly in third place.

The under 15 boys teamed up in Quad Scull with one rower short, Adelyn stepped up with Aleisha coxswain.

The heat featured three crews from Essendon and Geelong as the Corowa crew lined up. The Corowa crew raced well settling into third place, rowing a clean race against older opposition.

Paige lined up in the B Grade Single with two heats, first two moved into the final.

Paige again rowed a strong race in a tight battle, finishing first and gaining a place in the final.

The final featured a quality field with the race on between Paige and the local Bendigo sculler.

With both scullers sprinting to the finish the local sculler was able to hold on to a narrow win with Paige in second place.

The final event was the Open Mixed Quad Scull featuring Jayden, Paige, Matt, Claire with coxswain Emily Price.

In the final, the Corowa crew were too good for the opposition to lead all the way and take the win.

The Bendigo regatta wrap-up saw the club record three wins, three seconds and a third place in finals and a great showing from the youngest members in front of their families.

Thanks to all the parents who helped out, at boat loading and getting boats and oars on and off the water during the regatta.

The club’s next regatta is the Head of the Goulburn at Nagambie, a 7.2 kilometre time trial.

The club’s learn to row program begins on Sunday, October 29; call in to find out more.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text