Sport

North East Regional Tennis Association

by
October 25, 2017

Section 1 - Wang Hardcourt are now flexing their muscles with another good victory over Corowa Red.

Wang Hardcourt are putting together an impressive list of players and are developing into a tight knit combination and are taking on all comers.

The Hardcourt men held the advantage over their opponents and set up their victory by winning their 4 mens sets, luckily the women chipped in with a set courtesy of Denise Goodwin and Di Lucas and with Kath Trainer and Kerrie Henderson adding games to the tally Hardcourt went into the mixed sets holding a comfortable 5-3 and 22 game lead. Corowa were not beaten and became competitive in the mixed sets sharing the sets with Hardcourt.

Matt Lucas and Mario Pane were best for Hardcourt with 3 sets and with Scott Solimo and Andy Lucas winning a couple of sets Hardcourt ran out easy winners.

Corowa's women were outstanding winning 3 of their 4 sets and with Marianne Spencer, Kim Broughton, Melissa Rhodes and Chris Munro each winning 2 for the day, continued to keep Corowa Red within touch of Hardcourt all day.

Wang Lawn travelled to Corowa expecting a tight and close match, and weren't disappointed.

Lawn held any early lead thanks to the women who once again showed their class to win their 4 sets and when Robert Voss and Ken Parker fell over the line against Darrell Spencer and Peter Filliponi, Lawn were 5 sets to 1 up and cruising.

But Corowa Blue weren't to be denied and never threw the towel in.

They won 4 sets on the trot and with 2 sets to play Corowa had edged ahead by 2 games with 2 sets to be completed but Lawn showed their composure and used their experience to ensure Lawn gained maximum points.

Standouts for Lawn were Janine Thiele with 3 sets and Jesse Johnstone making a seamless transition to the senior competition by winning 3 sets and showing his older team mates it's not all about power.

Carolyn Shaw will be a great addition to Lawn tean with power and control to burn.

Corowa Blue's men were to the fore, none better than Jono Keys who continued to find the line on numerous occasions. He had plenty of support from Matt Mills, Darrell Spencer and

Peter Filliponi.

Section 2 - Wang Hardcourt continue to impress as the list of the vanquished, lengthens. Rutherglen this week felt the might of the Hardcourt combination and had few answers to the depth and strength of the Hardcourt team.

Although the Rutherglen women were able to win 3 women’s sets, which in itself was very impressive, unfortunately the Hardcourt men managed to keep the Rutherglen men to a total of 4 games.

The Lucas dynasty continues to grow with Garry (the patriarch) gracing the courts and he was exceptional winning his 3 sets and with middle son Chris and Chris Nichols winning

3 sets each Rutherglen had no answers in the men’s sets.

Lyn Lumby and Helen Fuge battled against the odds for Rutherglen and were rewarded for their efforts with 2 sets each and when Brady Hofer and Maddie Pianto won the last mixed of the day a little respectability was added to the scoreline.

Section 3 - Corowa played at home on Saturday and used their home ground to advantage to bambozzle their opponents who weren't use the the slippery synthetic grass surface and Wooragee Blue found the going tough.

Rogan Baird, Daniel Forrest, Jack Sleep and Jack King all did their bit for Corowa to ensure Wooragee Blue were kept on the backfoot all day.

James Garvey, Huon Reilly, Ben McInnes and Eiylish McRostie show potential and with continued practice and match play will challenge for maximum points later in the year.

The surprise of the round came when Wahgunyah Black (Brodie Molnar, Priscilla Hill, Rob Hill and Corey Hill) whitewashed fellow hometown team Wahgunyah Red (Fiona Rose, Gordon Sawyer, James Strachan and Saskia Van Leeuwen).

At no stage were Wahgunyah Red close enough to apply any scoreboard pressure while Wahgunyah Black have stamped themselves the team to beat even at this early stage of the season.

The close match of the round saw Woorage Red (Jack Chambeyron, Connor Maher, Jess Knoth and Eamon Maher) appear as though they were cruising against Rutherglen (Sarah White, Bayley Whyte, Henry Smits and Emma Stones) leading 3 sets to 1 and 12 games up after the first 4 sets but the Rutherglen quartet had other ideas and they dug deep and won the last 2 sets and failed by only 2 games to take the chocolates.

Results;

Section 1

Wang Hardcourt 7-83 def Corowa Red 5-64, Wang Lawn 7-77 def Corowa Blue 5-71

Section 2

Wang Hardcourt 8-76 def Rutherglen 4-45, Everton 12-96 def Myrrhee 0-0

Section 3

Wahgunyah Black 6-48 def Wahgunyah Red 0-25,m Woorage Red 3-37 def Rutherglen 3-35, Corowa 6-48 def Woorage Blue 0-19

Northern Under 15

Wahgunyah 7-42 def Wooragee 0-9, Corowa 6-41 def Chiltern 1-13

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text