YMGCR Ladies Nine Hole Golf
Monday, March 7 – Stableford
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
A Grade
Winner – Dianne Duffy 19pts, Runner Up – Marge Rogers c/b 17pts.
B Grade
Winner – Faye Sullivan 21pts, Runner Up – Kate Langford 19pts.
C Grade
Winner – Heather Kelly c/b 17pts, Runner Up – Paddy White 17pts.
D Grade
Winner – Judy Latta 16pts, Runner Up – Kerry Currie 15pts.
Wednesday, March 9 – Shotgun start – Pinehurst.
Winners – Vonnie Dowling and Jan Tinny 30pts.
Runner Ups – Deb PejKovic and Ros MacInnes 28pts.
Monday, March 14 – Stableford – 39 players.
A Grade
Winner – Maggie Fleming 17pts, Runner Up – Marj Rogers 16pts.
B Grade
Winner – Beth Littler 22pts, Runner Up – Marg Hore 18pts.
C Grade
Winner – Deb PejKovic, Runner Up – Ros MacInnes 17pts.
D Grade
Winner – Jeanette Walker 15pts, Runner Up – Marg Evans 10pts.
Wednesday, March 16 – no comp due to rain.
YMGCR Mens Nine Holers
Played over two days Tuesday’s game saw 72 players competing for the magnificent looking Bill Snelson trophy.
In a nail-biting finish to Tuesdays round it was Ronnie Dawson who held his nerve to finish with a solid 21 points on the Blue to edge out Corny Boers on a countback.
Bill Gorman (20) and John Groves (19) followed closely behind with Dave Holdsworth, Greg House and Ray Pritchard trailing them on 18 with ball prizes going to 16.
On the Red it was even closer with a 4 way countback seeing Glen “Diesel” Perkins edge Bill Rapkins, Ray Massey and Gary White, with Peter Dowie (17) and Billy “the kid” Hidson heading a group of 6 on countback with 16.
Thursdays round saw a magnificent turnout of 83 players in the second round on the Blue and it was Tony Shead who showed he had far better touch with a golf club than he ever did with a bakers peel as a kid butchering loaves of bread out of Scorchers Bakery oven by edging Ray Massey on a countback; followed by Steve Ambrose and Neil Loveridge (21) one point behind.
Paul Byrne, Ian Shaw and captain courageous Terry Duffy showed a return to form, one shot off the pace on 20 points.
With ball prizes going down to 18 it was getting very tight at the top of the leaderboard.
On the Red it was Gavin Borwick keeping the bakers theme going with an impressive 19 points to take home the bread with Dave Holdsworth’s 18 points taking second with Ted Latta and Ray Pritchard (17) and Kerry Pendergast and Geoff Burgess (16) bringing up the rear.
Hard luck story of the day goes to John Haig who missed a hole in one by 6 inches on the Par 3 2nd on the Blue and who also hit a kangaroo on the head on the 5th.
His ball went missing and was declared lost when it was realised the roo had put it in its pouch! True story!
The overall winner of the Bill Snelson Trophy was... you will have to wait for the awards day.
Tuesday, March 15 - Stableford – 72 Players
Round 1 - Bill Snelson Trophy
Blue
Winner - Ron Dawson (13) 21 C/B. Runner Up - Corny Boers (2) 21.
Red
Winner - Glen Perkins (10) 18. Runner Up - Bill Rapkins (8) 18.
NTP 2ND - Bill Gorman
NTP 4TH - Ian Barton
NTP 6TH - Rick Evans
NTP 8TH - Michael Hope
Thursday, March 17 - Stableford – 83 Players.
Round 2 - Bill Snelson Trophy
Blue
Winner - Tony Shead (13) 22 C/B. Runner Up - Ray Massey (10) 22.
Red
Winner - Gavin Borwick (15) 19. Runner Up - Dave Holdsworth (13) 18.
NTP 2ND - n/a
NTP 4TH - Steve Ambrose
NTP 6TH - n/a
NTP 8TH - Ron Hocking