Sport

Around the Greens

by
December 13, 2017

Corowa Services Bowls

Club competitions

The semi-final of the Men’s Singles Championship was played on Sunday between Lance Davis and Wayne Lee.

Despite a brave and quality performance by Lance, Wayne emerged the victor.

This means that the grand final will be between two of Corowa’s most elite bowls performers: Ken Widdison and Wayne Lee.

Ken is a three-time Club Champion, having won the competition when at Corowa Civic and also at Services.

Wayne is defending his first Club Championship title from last season at Services.

Both players have been O&M representatives and won several other titles.

We anticipate a high standard of bowls from these two when the game is played this Sunday, December 17 at 10am.

Also playing that day will be the Ladies Grand Final between Suzi Swift and Kaz Hughes.

Unusually, both players are defending Club Championship titles: Kaz from her season last year at Corowa Civic, and Suzie from last season at Services.

This, too, promises to be a fiercely fought competition with both ladies having something to lose. 

Pennant news 

Saturday’s games resulted in no changes to ladder positions for any of the four teams.

Three teams finished victorious: A4’s, B2’s and B3’s.

Big congrats to those sides, keep up the great work.

Any aspirations for a promotion to A1 next season took a beating on Saturday when the A2’s met ladder leaders, Chiltern.

Despite a kind enough green, all four rinks struggled against a strong home side and finished 37 shots down overall.

With all rinks losing, it was a tough day, but spirits rose pretty quickly on the bus trip home. Congratulations must go to Chiltern, who have cemented their position well and deserved the win. With just one week to go before the summer break, the A2’s need to rack up a decent win next week to maintain their tenuous second place on the ladder.

A4’s maintain their 5th position on the ladder after their close home win over Benalla.

Finishing with 2 rinks up and 2 down, the best win (33-17) was recorded by Suzie Swift, aided by Tony Barron, Storky Greg Dormer and Ed Burton.

Ray Dureau’s side was the other winner on the day.

In other games, B2’s defeated Mansfield at home, and maintain 3rd position on the ladder.

B3’s defeated rivals at Corowa Civic, 66 - 62. B3’s are still 4th on the ladder.

Last week, midweek A1’s took a beating when they played away at Benalla, even though 3 rinks scored well with good wins.

Suzie Swift’s rink lost severely, and the margin wasn’t covered by the winning rinks.

Despite this (and if the O&M online ladder is correct) they have inched up to 7th position, a great way to go into the final week before the Christmas break.

Midweek B3’s fell away to Chiltern by just 8 shots, and remain 8th on the ladder. 

Good bowls to all.

Crackerjack

Corowa Civic Bowls Club

Once again all teams were away on Tuesday and there was no joy on the trip home for midweek pennant teams this week.

Division 1 - J. White’s rink once again had a very good win 31-16 however C. Hendren and G. Rowe’s rinks were unable to match their opponents going down 16-32 and 16-26.

Division 2 played Wangaratta 2 but found all rinks too strong on the day.

B. Docherty 18-28, P. King 18-25 and S. Rodway 19-24.

We had many chances but were unable to hole the shots.

Division 4 played Wareena Park on the synthetic green.

M. Hoey’s rink played very well for a 24-11 win but they were unable to cover H. Van Summeren 16-34 and E. Hollingsworth 16-28.

Wednesday Social players showed some competitive spirit and after some close ends the runners-up were M. Lee, P. Bates and L. Ford, but the top team on the day was F. Robinson, B. Smethurst and A. Norman, well played.

After last week’s washout this weekend’s pennant was played in perfect conditions.

Our A1 side travelled to the home of old arch rivals Wodonga where many close tussles have been played.

This week, however, it was all Civic who scored a massive win 112-75 with 3 rinks up.

The only losing rink was led by Tommy Webb who drew as his opposing skipper the newly crowned Australian Ladies Champion in Kylie Whitehead.

Tom lost a very close game by just 1 shot - 20-21.

The big winner on the day was Col Hendren’s rink scoring 39-20.

Max Scanlon’s rink won well at 24-14 whilst Dawn Hayman was also well to the fore at 29-20.

The current A1 side, with some new faces this year, have created a strong comradery and are ‘jelling’ together beautifully - on this form they will be strong contenders for ‘back to back’ premiers.

But let’s not get ahead of ourselves.

A3’s played host to Wangaratta who were comfortable winners of the first round contest.

However on this occasion Civic well and truly turned the tables for a strong win 110-87 with 3 rinks up.

Big winners were Lynton Ford’s rink 35-16 who were in complete control all day and at one stage led 22-1.

Kevin Hoey and his boys overcame a very slow start (0-10 after 7 ends) to allow the opposition only 6 ends thereafter to romp home 24-19.

Mark Mills’ rink had a very tight game but finished strongly after the tea break to win 27-24.

Only team to lower their colours on the day was Bill Docherty’s rink who went down 24-28.

This win has the A3 sharing top spot on the ladder.

B2’s travelled to Wangaratta where they scored a very comprehensive win 89-50 with 2 rinks up.

Bob Kilpatrick was in complete control all day to score 31-14.

Margaret Watson’s rink was the star performer allowing their opposition only 7 ends to win brilliantly at 38-10.

Lyn Pyke had a ‘nip & tuck’ tussle most of the day but losing the last 5 ends saw them finally go down 20-26.

Our B3’s played host to ‘hilltop’ neighbours Corowa Services who proved just too good on the day scoring 62-66.

Frank Abbs was Civics’ only winning rink on 24-17, Steve Rodway’s rink had a very close contest and the game could have gone either way but the opposition sneaked home 20-22.

Len Wilson and his men also had a close tussle except for a mid-game lapse when they lost 0-12 over 7 ends and that proved the difference in the final result 18-27.

Sunday was our Christmas party and 80 members enjoyed the celebrations.

Two games of bowls were followed by a delicious lunch.

Winners were S. Rodway’s team, runner-up K. Hoey.

There were many ‘fin prizes’ given out on the day.

We had 12 raffle draws and the winners went home with prizes of ham, turkey, Christmas cake and puddings, wines and chocolates and we thank everyone for their donations and help on the day which was a fun time enjoyed by all.

The club would like to take this opportunity to wish our valued sponsors a very happy Christmas and a prosperous New Year - Greenacres Motel, Corowa Home Improvements, Gyles Newsagency, Corowa Auto Electrics, Cofield & Co, Ian Bilney, Newmarket Hotel, Corowa Furnishings, Statesman Motor Inn, Meat On The Murray, Howard Squires, Corowa Tree Care, Hotondo, Corowa Bakery, Ball Park Caravan Park.

We thank you for your continued support.

Resting Toucher

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text