Sport

North East Regional Tennis Association

by
February 07, 2018

Section 1

After a long day off due to Christmas, heat rules and wet weather NERTA finally hit a ball in anger on Saturday to commence the run up to finals.

Wang Hardcourt continued its dominance over the rest of the Section 1 field with a convincing demolition of Corowa Red on Saturday.

Hardcourt is keeping its opposition guessing as its team line up which was evident this week with their men thrown upside down and inside out, it didn’t seem to matter as they controlled the Corowa men from the very first point to the last. 

Hardcourts women were relentless against the Corowa women although Corowa managed 2 sets the game difference was considerable.

Corowa did show some resistance in the mixed and were impressive winning 2 sets and competitive in the other 2.

Scott Solimo and Andy Lucas lead the way for Hardcourt winning 3 sets and support from Kerrie Henderson and Denise Goodwin Hardcourt were never troubled.

The Spencer household (Marianne, Zali, Craig and Blake) held the Corowa team together, with Marianne the standout winning 3 sets in a losing team.

Corowa Blue enhanced their prospects of going deep into the finals this year with an accomplished performance against perennial finalists Wang Lawn.

Again it was the Lawn women that held the Lawn team together winning their 4 sets while the men had no answers for the inform Corowa men.

A couple of great results in the women’s sets put Lawn in front by 4 games heading into the mixed sets but it’s here that Corowa’s men proved the difference taking control of the mixed sets with dominant performances and ensuring that Corowa ran out winners by 6 games.

Darrell Spencer, Scoot Francis, Peter Filliponi and Jono Keys were unbeatable as a unit, while for Lawn’s Emily Brown was the shining light winning 3 sets in a losing team and with Wendy Hogan, Janelle Hartwig and Kim Brown controlling the women’s sets which ensured that the result was close. 

Section 2

Everton is going from strength to strength and brushing all comers in Section 2, this week it was Boorhaman that felt the force of the Everton juggernaut.

Everton always seemed in control and appeared at times to be playing cat and mouse with its opposition which nearly came unstuck a couple times as the Boorhaman team were unlucky not to secure a few more sets due to the sloppiness of the Everton plays and the determined play from Boorhaman.

Jo Barron, Jenny Cooper, Russell Bennett and Jarrod Kneebone were the mainstays of Everton winning 3 sets each, while Zav Talbot and Maureen Walker and Hayley Thomson and Shirley Fuller put some respectability on the scoreboard for Boorhaman each winning a mixed set.

Wang Hardcourt have got themselves back to winning ways with a narrow victory over Myrrhee on Saturday.

As the match progressed it was difficult who was going to take control of the match as sets see-sawed and the advantage changed many times until Hardcourt edged in front before the mixed sets by 20 games.

Hardcourt’s Matt Lucas and Nicole Brimmblecombe (3 sets) put the result beyond doubt with its 8-2 win and when the next 3 mixed sets went the distance (2 tie breaks and an 8-6) Hardcourt secured victory.

Nicole had plenty of support from Marika Van Steklenburg, Scott Parker and Matt Lucas.

Myrrhee’s Dan Griffin was the Lone Ranger for Myrrhee winning 3 sets and with Di Griffin, Georgie Kerr, Cathy Van Berlo and Peter Allen chipping at Hardcourt they at least ensured they gained 6 points.

Section 3 

After their disappointing result against Wooragee Blue, Wooragee Red (Jess Knoth, Lucy O’Connor, Jack Chambeyron, Eamon Maher) have redeemed themselves with a strong performance against the formidable outfit Corowa (Jake Saville, Daniel Forrest, Jack King, Jack Sleep).

They produced a performance that could take them deep into the finals if a couple of results go their way.

Corowa on the other hand have some soul searching to do in the next couple weeks if they are to feature at the pointy end of the season.

Wahgunyah Gold (Jake Goddard, Wayne Johnstone, Peter Trebeley, Shaun Moore) are firming as flag favourites with another convincing victory against fellow Wahgunyah challenger Wahgunyah Black (Priscilla Hill, Brodie Molnar, Corey Hill, Josh Kemp).

Although injury to key mainstay of the Black team (Rob Hill) has affected their team balance they are still a team to be mindful of and feared.

Wahgunyah Red (Jake Boyle, Fiona Rose, Gordoan Sawyer, Laurelle Van Leeuwen) continue to improve as a team and are finally reaching their true potential and if they manage to fall into the finals they should not be taken lightly.

Rutherglen (Mark Stones, Sarah White, Henry Smits, Emma Stones) were the team that Wahgunyah Red disposed of in an unfashionable manner, the Rutherglen team is still a work in progress with many young juniors players going through their ranks this year and with time will develop into a feared outfit.

Results

Section 1: Wang Hardcourt 8-87 def Corowa Red 4-61, Corowa Blue 7-73 def Wang Lawn 5-67.

Section 2: Everton 10-86 def Boorhaman 2-54, Wang Hardcourt 6-78 def Myrrhee 6-63.

Section 3: Wahgunyah Red 5-43 def Rutherglen 1-16, Wooragee Red 5-43 def Corowa 1-33, Wahgunyah Gold 5-46 def Wahgunyah Black 1-27.

Junior pennant

Under 15: Rutherglen 4-31 def Wahgunyah 3-26, Wooragee 7-42 def Chiltern 0-12.

Ladders 

Section 1 Wang Hardcourt 122, Wang Lawn 86, Corowa Blue 65, Corowa Red 63.

Section 2 Everton 91, Rutherglen 78, Myrrhee 71, Wang Hardcourt 66, Boorhaman 30.

Section 3 Wahgunyah Gold 63, Wahgunyah Black 54, Corowa 52, Wahgunyah Red 40, Wooragee Red 36, Rutherglen 28, Wooragee Blue 13.

Under 15 Wahgunyah 66, Rutherglen 59, Corowa 54, Wooragee 52, Chiltern 24.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text