Sport

Corowa Rowers strike gold

by
March 28, 2018

Corowa’s Paige Cooper with her silver medal pictured with Ruby and Louisa from Footscray.

Corowa Rowing Club rowers attended the two-day Victorian State Championships held at Lake Wendouree Ballarat recently, claiming two gold, one silver and three bronze medals.

Our young and developing squad have been preparing for the 2,000m and 1,000m events.
Paige Cooper and Jayden Collier began their two days of racing on Saturday in the Open school single sculls.
Jayden in his first year of competing in the 2,000m events gained valuable experience in his heat to finish 5th.
Paige has put in a huge amount of work and continues to improve as she led all the way in her heat to make the final.
In a tightly contested final Paige and the two Footscray scullers took the lead and in a battle to the line with Paige claiming a much-deserved silver medal.
Jayden teamed up in an U17 quad as a test for the National Championships in Sydney.
Rowing by invitation in the club event he teamed up with a Melbourne and two Bairnsdale scullers with coxswain Emily Price.
The crew blitzed the field in their first row together to gain much-needed racing experience and prove they will be competitive in Sydney.
Sunday’s racing began with Julie Underwood and Susie Scott teaming up in the C grade double scull.
With only two crews qualifying for the final the Corowa combination finished first.
The final featured a quality field of 6 doubles and in a tight battle the Corowa crew made a last effort to just miss out on a medal finishing 4th.
The under 15 quads were up next with Corowa the only club boating a male and female crew.
The Corowa crew Lachie Hogan, Spencer Holland, Brodie Jullian, Tim Haswell and Cox Tegan Haswell were up first and although up against much older crews finished 3rd but importantly another race over the 1000m course.
The girls crew of Bella Heagney, Emily Price, Summer Norton, Summers Hogan cox Aliesha Price have improved with every row in a field of 5 quads continued their great form to finish 4th and will be a crew to watch next season.
Claire MacDonald competing in the D grade single in a tough event where only first moved through to the final with Claire giving her best to finish a close 3rd.
Will Julian a late starter to the season has improved with every row finishing 3rd in his heat in the D grade single, showing plenty of promise for next season.
Will teamed up with brother Brodie, Lachie, Spencer and cox Tim to row a great race in the D Grade quad improving on their morning row.
Jayden teamed up with Tim Laing from Melbourne Uni in the U17 double after winning together two weeks ago the crew lead all the way to take out the heat.
In the final the crew stepped up another notch to take control over the race to claim the gold medal with Bairnsdale claiming the silver medal and a place in the nationals.
Paige was up in the hotly-contested U19 single with the best scullers competing.
With the top 3 from each heat going through, Paige qualified for the final.
The final was a great race with little separating the 6 scullers as Paige moved into 4th place and ensuring she will get a seat in the U 19 quad at Sydney.
The C grade quad was after the lunch break with Julie and Amy Underwood, Claire MacDonald, Olivia Hughes cox Addy Holland.
With first 3 moving through to the final the Corowa crew finished strongly and a place in the final.
The 6 quads lined up and with the Corowa crew sitting 4th made their move to claim the bronze medal.
Bella Heagney has improved with each row in her single and in the U15 event she showed great form to just miss out in a place in the final but showed she is one to watch in the future.
Jayden was up against his crew mate in the U17 single over 2,000m both winning their heats and qualifying for the 6 scull final.
The boys had a great race with Jayden claiming a bronze medal and learning how to race the full distance.
The female D grade quad had one of the largest entries with two Corowa crews entered, only first from each heat moved through to the final.
The Under 15 girls continued their great form to row a great race over 1,000m to finish 4th.
The crew of Claire, Olivia, Susie, Gritje cox Addy had a battle to the line, finishing a close 2nd and missing the final.
The crew that won went onto win the gold but shows the crew is right up there.
Jayden’s last event was the C grade single after making the final Jayden’s long two days of racing caught up with him as he finished 6th in the final.
The A grade quad was up next with our 4 best scullers teaming up Amy, Julie, Paige, Megan Vogel and cox Tegan Haswell.
It was great to have Megan back in the Corowa colours after her two years in Melbourne with school.
After a slow start the Corowa quad settled and moved to the lead to take out a great gold medal in the premier Open quad.
Paige’s last event was the A grade single in a final of 6 scullers Paige gave her all to claim a bronze medal.
This event completed Paige’s regatta rowing over the 2,000m eight times as she prepares for the nationals.
A huge weekend of rowing thanks to Matt Vogel for assisting and all the parents with getting boats on and off the water.
Coming up is the Head of School girls regatta three days of racing in Geelong representing their schools Paige Galen Catholic, Claire MacDonald Albury High Open singles and Bella Heagney Xavier High year 9.
National Championships Paige will be in the U19 single scull and quad scull with the Footscray girls, while Jayden will team up with Zac from Essendon in the double and the boys in the quad.
The club is going to the final club regatta for the season and Footscray and Essendon are a great way to finish off another season.
If you are looking for a way to keep fit over the winter, join in with our rowers.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text