A Grade
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Corowa Rutherglen 42 defWodonga Raiders 33
A tough contest and the girls got the job done but need to re-focus next week and play four solid quarters.
Great composure and maturity in what was an intensely physical game.
Awards – Sullivan’s Hair & Beauty Jenni Barrett – played solidly re-adjusting her position to continually dictate the ring.
Club 1 – Emily Laracy – best game of the year by this beautiful player improving and re-focusing on her goals every week.
Club 2 “Essential Beauty” Award – Olivia Sinclair – dominating game Liv, left no stone unturned causing multiple changes by the opposition.
Origin Clothing Award – Ella Kingston – sensational game in the mid court, Ella’s athleticism dominated and caused many turnovers.
Canteen Committee – Jess Bice – a great game, Jess did the preliminary work, the time followed and her positioning for rebounds was amazing.
B Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 36 defWodonga Raiders 28
A very physical game, the Roos were pushed from the first whistle but got around each other and came out with the win.
Awards: Sullivans Hair & Beauty and Club 1 – Eloise Maddox – outstanding game in both attack and defence.
Is there anything this girl can’t do. So blessed to have this super star play with the Roos.
Club 2 ‘Perfection Award’ – Georgie Bruce – such a fantastic defensive game.
”DOCS Award” – Annie Bell – so dominate under the post, Zoe shot a barrel of goals at a high percentage.
Canteen committee – Courtney Haigh – Stepped up from C Grade, Courtney was dominant in rebounding and hands over pressure.
C Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 54 defWodonga Raiders 22
C grade continue to improve and consolidate each week.
The girls were able to win all 4 quarters this week against the number 4 side, even though the score line was low Raiders were a tough and physical team to beat.
Well done to the whole team.
The defensive pressure from the whole team was fantastic, from the attacking end to the defense keeping their score line down.
Sullivans Hair & Beauty and D’Amico’s Award – Cath Wood - continues to be a solid player who is able to put 4 quarters in centre, she reads the play well and gives direction to her teammates on court. Her athleticism is a great asset to the team.
Club 1 and Canteen committee (Players Player) – Rosie Dye - shooting at 70%, was under a lot of physical and defensive pressure but she played a strong game, holding well and receiving the ball with confident hands and shooting with confidence.
Club 2 – Amy Monte shooting at 75% moved really well in the ring with Rosie. Taking a number of knocks she worked hard to keep possession of the ball and chase down any rebounds.
Under 16s
Corowa Rutherglen 36 defby Wodonga Raiders 66
A well fought out game against a well drilled and skilled opponent.
The girls had beautiful plays streaming down the court, brought upon by good defence Ella Morley.
Molly King’s transition from attack to defence was solid as always, picking off intercepts in the midcourt.
The girls played a really clean, skilled game of netball, unfortunately Raiders were a stronger opponent, but it’s all a learning curve for the girls who are getting better each week.
Awards: Sullivans Hair & Beauty and Club 1 – Ella Morley, Club 2 – Molly King, “Sportspower Award” – Ava Cofield, Canteen Committee – Georgia Gorman.