Corowa GC Medley Sunday, July 12.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
No play due to weather.
Corowa GC Pro Shop Medley – Tuesday, July 14.
Winner with 36 pts Shannon Smith.
Runner-up with 34 pts Peter Longmire.
Ball Rundown: Darren Hughes 33 pts, Mark Bonetti 32 pts, John Caminito, Rod Rosengren and Peter Justin 31 pts, Chris Gillard 28 pts.
Golden Oldies – Tuesday, July 14.
Today’s winner with 16 pts Dave Twiss.
Runner-up with 14 pts Bill Garner.
Ball Winner – Joe Lackner.
Ladies Stableford Wednesday, July 15.
A Grade winner with 38 pts Gay Richards.
A Grade Runner-up with 36 pts Shree Coghill.
B Grade winner with 37 pts Marg Monks.
B Grade Runner-up with 34 pts Sue Patton.
Ball Rundown: 1 x Ball – Vera Mason, Marg Playford 31 pts, Marg Tobin, Noreen Miller and Roslyn Black with 30 pts, Sandra Lewis 29 pts.
Corowa GC Pro Shop Medley – Thursday, July 16.
First ocb with 38 pts Brendan Lewis.
Runner-up also with 38 pts Peter Stathis.
Third ocb with 36 pts Alex Lohse.
Fourth with 36 pts Shannon Smith.
Fifth with 36 pts Tom Embleton.
Ball Rundown: 2 x Balls – Peter Tait, Sonny McKenzie and Steve Carrick 35 pts, Kieran MacNamara and Terry Johnstone 34 pts.
1 x Ball – John Caminito, Neville Tait, mark Chappell 33 pts, John Kostiw, Darren Hughes, Gary Clinch, Michael Wrotny and Terry Hinch 32 pts.
Corowa GC Results – Saturday, July 18.
Ladies
A Grade winner with 36 pts Marg Tobin.
A Grade Runner-up with 35 pts Jeannette Aylward.
B Grade Winner with 39 pts Marlene Stuart.
B Grade Runner-up with 37 pts Gay Richards.
Runner-up with 31.
Ball Rundown: Jeanette Edwards, Kerryn Alexander 35 pts, Shree Coghill, Jutta Wheatley 34 pts, Trish Lethbridge and Roslyn Black 33 pts.
Men
A Grade winner with 37 pts Malcolm McLean.
B Grade winner ocb with 38 pts Peter Tait.
C Grade winner with 40 pts mark Wyers.
Ball Rundown: 1 x Ball – Geoff Boyd 39 pts, Rob Webster, Peter Griffin 38 pts, Ben Taylor, Ken Bouchaud 37 pts, Darren Hughes, Peter Filliponi, Phill Dunning 36 pts, Sam Sargood, Brett Baring, Les Payne, Rodney Green, David Holmes, Gary Clinch, Terry Johnstone and Greg Eales 35 pts.
Ladies Niners golf
Results - July 20.
1st: Bernie Delahunty - net 42.
2nd: Lesley New - net 52.
Longest Drive: Bernie Delahunty.
Way to golf Bernie, congrats on your double win!
Lesley has been practicing and it is paying off as she has been on the board over the past couple of weeks.
Victorians will not likely be golfing at Corowa in the near future due to new Covid restrictions. Please check the Corowa Golf Club Facebook page for updates.
For those Corowinians playing Niners, please bring your own cup for cuppa and a sealed packaged snack or your own sanga if you need sustenance to keep our bugs to ourselves.
Hand sanitizer is available in the meeting room.
Keep healthy and safe!