Round 10 vs Wangaratta Rovers
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
A Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 65 def Wangaratta rovers 27
Great day out at good old John Foord courts winning by 38 smashing goals.
The girls set themselves goals at every quarter and held each other accountable.
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty & D’Amicos Award – Grace Senior – stella game, Grace remained poised and dominated over her opposition.
Club 1 – Olivia Sinclair – best season of her life…..this girl is killing every defensive player thrown on her.
Club 2 “Essential Beauty” Award – Brooke Bice – stepped up from last week, took on her goals and smashed them out of the park.
Canteen Committee – Jess Bice – Such great ring drives, Jess set up so many dominating plays.
B Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 59 def Wangaratta Rovers 32
The B grade drew this side last time so we knew we would need to get the early jump.
Best game of the year by this side, 100 percent team effort for four solid quarters which resulted in a sweet win!
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty – Kiara Maclean – great captain’s game, Keys led her team strongly applying strong defensive pressure all over the court. Club 1 – Imogen Taylor – returning from illness, Immy presented strongly in the ring and shot at 85 percent.
Club 2 ‘Origin Clothing Award’ – Bec O’Connell – a play maker, Dids set up many attacking plays and got rewarded finally with her intercepting.
Sportspower Award – Georgia Bruce – Georgie had a great defensive game putting continuous pressure on the shooters.
Canteen Committee – Zali Spencer – is there a position this girl can’t play? From one end to the other, Zali is a super star ….keep an eye on this one!
C Grade
Corowa Rutherglen 50 def Wangaratta Rovers 38
C grade got the job done this week.
With some ups and downs they pulled together as a team and won each quarter.
Awards:
Sullivans Hair & Beauty – Rebecca Kuschert – Bec worked well with Courtney in the ring, placing pressure on the shooters and picking up lots of possible rebounds.
Club 1 – Brook Ollington – shows her versatility by playing all centre court positions.
Feeding well into the shooters and reading the play well.
Club 2 – jade Lane – Jade in WD was a great asset to the team offering and reoffering as the ball came out of defence, giving direction.
It is wonderful to see her grow in confidence on the court.
Essential Beauty Award – Amy Monte – Amy came on in the GA role and offered fantastic movement in the ring, rebounding well.
Canteen Committee (Players Player) – Courtney Haigh.
Under 16
Corowa Rutherglen 27 def by Wangaratta Rovers 45
Great defensive game today against a quality opponent.
Ella Morley was amazing in defence picking off vital balls.
Lily showed great captaincy settling the team and keeping everyone’s heads.
Rovers were a well skilled opponent with accurate shooters.
Going forward working on a consistent four quarters of netball is key.
Bring on Yarra next week!
Awards:
Sullivan’s Hair & Beauty – Bec Cooper
Club 1 – Ella Morley
Club 2 – Lily Hanrahan
“DOCS Award” - Jemma Smith
Canteen Committee – Molly King