North East Regional Tennis Association
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Section 1
Corowa defeated Lawn White convincingly on Saturday with a workman like performance against an underrepresented Lawn team.
Corowa took control of the men’s sets while Lawn had the better of the women’s sets to ensure that the match would go the distance.
Corowa were eight games up before the mixed sets making Lawn’s chances difficult but not insurmountable.
Unfortunately for Lawn, Corowa won two of the remaining three sets to take a comfortable victory.
Darrell Spencer and Peter Filliponi (3 sets each) and Marianne Spencer were the leaders for Corowa while Janelle Hartwig, Robyn Hogan and Patrick Oudin were the shining lights for Lawn White.
Wang Hardcourt jumped Lawn White early to take the initial advantage but from there on it was all downhill for Hardcourt as Lawn took complete control and opened up healthy advantage with the mixed sets to go.
It did not get much better for Hardcourt as Lawn extended their advantage winning two mixed sets and enjoyed a comfortable victory.
Emily Brown (3 sets) was flawless all day for Lawn and with Ken Parker back to his best Hardcourt were always going to struggle.
Andrew Lucas, Chris Lucas & Lynne Sheppard were Hardcourts best.
Section 2
The wheels on Wahgunyah Red’s little red wagon are beginning to wobble as the finals approach after their loss to Everton Red on Saturday.
Wahgunyah were not totally disgraced as there was only three games difference in the end.
Wahgunyah once again dominated the men’s sets while Everton had the advantage in the women’s sets.
With the scores level entering the mixed sets the tension was beginning to rise and nerves would play a huge part in deciding the result.
Wahgunyah and Everton split the first two sets to finish, paving the way for an exciting final set.
It was the experience of the Everton pairing (Noel Kneebone and Julie Deretic) that ensured that the result would go the way of Everton.
Julie Deretic and Ruth Kneebone (3 sets each) along with Jo Lucas gave Everton the edge and Travis McDonald (3 sets), Ethan Palmer and Jesse Johnstone ensured Wahgunyah was in the match to the end.
Wang Hardcourt took full advantage of the absence of Dylan Van Berlo from the Myrrhee team as they demolished the highly fancied Myrrhee outfit 7 sets to 2.
Wang Hardcourt won the first four sets to virtually put the result and a win within their reach, they continued to win sets to ensure they were easy winners.
Tomo Moriya & Brad Simmons (3 sets each) and Curtis Hines were best for Hardcourt while Cathy Van Berlo, Di Griffin, Ben Van Berlo and Daniel Griffin were best for Myrrhee.
Rutherglen have enhanced their finals credentials with a dominate performance against Boorhaman.
The day started badly for Boorhaman and it never got any better as Rutherglen were clinical as they took apart the Boorhaman game and recorded a percentage boosting win.
Josh Quick, Pete Smith, Helen Fuge and Rachel Crawford were unstoppable for Rutherglen and Merryn Byrne, Kirsty Tyers, Darren Saward and Stuey Frier made a match of it for Boorhaman.
Wahgunyah Blue proved too strong for Everton Blue on Saturday and at no stage did they look threatened as they cruised to victory.
Wahgunyah had the match in the palm of their hand early and never let Everton find any rhythm during the afternoon.
Tony “Lob” Jones, Scott Parker, Mitch Parker & Olivia Pepper were outstanding for Wahgunyah Blue while Sam Bennett, Jarrod Kneebone, Stacey Thomas and Rohan Kneebone battled against the odds.
Section 3
Wahgunyah United (Brad Schmidt, Dylan Hewitt, Rob Hill, Kellie Storer) put paid the Wooragee’s (Skip Peiper, Lia Ladbrook, Ebony Boote, Annika Knoth) hopes of playing finals this year with a faultless display on Saturday.
Wooragee pushed United to the brink, but it was the experience of United that proved the difference.
Wahgunyah Gold (Jake Goddard, Shaun Moore, Bailey Holmes, Ben Plemming) were a class above Chiltern White (Amy Ziebarth, Bridie Murphy, Maree Murphy, Sarah Birthisel) and crusied to victory.
Wahgunyah Red (Peter Trebley, Andrew Palmer, Kane Palmer, Ollie Strove) proved too strong for Chiltern Red (Molly Williams, Grace Birthisel, Millie Beattie, Emma Williams) and recorded a comfortable win.
Results
Section 1
Lawn White 6-66 def Wang Hardcourt 3-38, Corowa 5-56 def Lawn Blue 4-48
Section 2
Wang Hardcourt 7-64 def Myrrhee 2-52, Wahgunyah Blue 8-69 def Everton Blue 1-38, Everton Red 5-52 def Wahgunyah Red 4-49, Rutherglen 8-71 def Boorhaman 1-31
Section 3
Wahgunyah Red 6-48 def Chiltern Red 0-4, Wahgunyah United 5-42 def Wooragee 1-36, Wahgunyah Gold 6-48 def Chiltern White 0-4
Under 15
Wahgunyah Black 6-41 def Corowa 1-19, Corwah 6-40 def Wahgunyah Gold 1-13
Ladders
Section 1
Lawn Blue 73, Lawn White 62.5, Corowa 55, Wang Hardcourt 47.5
Section 2
Wahgunyah Red 85, Everton Red 80, Rutherglen 72, Myrrhee 71.5, Wang Hardcourt 58, Wahgunyah Blue 48, Everton Blue 37, Boorhaman 27.5
Section 3
Wahgunyah Red 52.5, Wahgunyah Black 46, Wahgunyah Gold 45, Wahgunyah United 36.5, Wooragee 27, Chiltern Red 19, Chiltern White 6.5
Under 15
Wahgunyah Black 72, Corwah 53, Corowa 28.5, Wahgunyah Gold 23.5
Under 15 Semi Finals Wahgunyah Black Vs Wahgunyah Gold at Wahgunyah
Corwah vs Corowa at Corowa