Golf

Young golfer practising at range, focus on clubs

Corowa Golf Club

Medley Stableford – Sunday, Jan 2

Div 1 winner c/b with 37 Pts Chris Phillpot

Runner-up with 37 Pts Leigh Bedford

Div 2 winner with 43 Pts Corey Ellison

Runner-up with 38 Pts Joel Morrison

Ball Rundown: Paul Berryman, Brad Burns, David Mathewson, Geoff Cox 36, Dean Todero, Patrick McCafferty, Scott Reid 35, Steve Carrick, Trent Vonarx 34, Chris Ellison, Nathan Rhodes 33, Peter De Haan, John Taylor 32

NTP 4th Men - Chris Phillpot

NTP 4th Women - Louise Holden

NTP 18th Carl Dickins

Cheap Tuesday, Jan 4

Div 1 winner with 41 Pts Chris Ellison

Runner-up c/b with 40 Pts Ed Moore

Div 2 winner with 39 Pts Jakeb Meyer

Runner-up with 37 Pts Mark Parkinson

Ball Rundown: Chris Phillpot 40, Corey Ellison, Gary Chappell 39, Joe Kelleher 38, Oliver Struve, Matt Versteegen, Geoff Boyd, Keith Wilson, Louise Holden 37, Pat McCafferty, Terry Davidson 36, Steve Langlands, Ian Campbell 35

Hole in One 12th – Geoff Boyd

NTP 12th – Geoff Boyd

NTP 2nd shot 9th Greg Hennessy

NTP 18th Darren Hughes

Thursday Stableford, Jan 6

Winner with 37 Pts John Coghill

Runner-up with 36 Pts Bobby Parr

Ball Rundown: Mat McLean, Jason Cawthray, Greg Baines 34 Pts.

NTP 4th Bobby Parr

NTP 18th Bobby Parr

NTP 2nd shot 9th Richard Briggs

Men’s and Women’s Stableford - Jan 8

Women

Winner with 39 Pts Charlie Dean-Graham

Runner-up with 36 Pts Sharmay Ley

Ball Rundown: Heather Briggs 35, Marg Tobin 34, Christine Dunkinson 33

NTP 4th Marg Tobin

NTP 18th Heather Briggs

Men

A Grade winner with 40 pts Travis Wiese

Runner-up with 39 Pts John Coghill

Third c/b with 38 Pts Chris Jones

B Grade winner with 38 Pts Roy Monte

Runner-up c/b with 37 Pts Les Payne

Third with 37 Pts John Taylor

C Grade winner with 38 Pts Alf Arthur

Runner-up c/b with 36 Pts Derek Agnew

Third with 36 Pts Callan Burns

Ball Rundown: Matthew Findlay 38, Carl Dickins, Ben Abbot 37, Leigh Bedford, Trent Vonarx, Chris Phillpot 36, James Cleave, Peter Reid, Steve Carrick, Ethan Sorensen, Sam Sargood, Peter Tait, Tony Smith, Tyler Arrowsmith, Rohan Sorensen, Mark Cook, Tom Embleton 35, Chris Gillard 34

NTP 4th Derek Agnew

NTP 2nd shot 9th Peter Reid

NTP 12th Matt Davies

NTP 18th Chris Jones

Rutherglen Golf Club

Chook Run- Friday, December 31

N. Dunstan 21, Joy Knight 18,

K. Dean & P. Trimble 17

Monthly Medal 18-hole stroke- Sunday, January 2

Winner – John Knight 66

Joy Knight 67, Gavin Goodwin 72.

18-hole Stableford- Sunday, January 9

I.Grimes 34, G. Goodwin 32, P. Trimble 30.