A-grade: Deni Rovers 36 def Rennie 19.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Under the warm rays of the sun, Deni Rovers faced off against the Rennie Grasshoppers in the A-grade netball match at Memorial Park.
Despite a steady start, Rovers managed to secure a slight five-goal lead at quarter time, setting the stage for an intense battle against Rennie.
One of Rovers’ greatest assets proved to be their versatility, as they made strategic changes throughout the game to keep their opponents on their toes.
In the defensive end, Nat Sampson and Ella Park stood tall, delivering an impressive performance that left Rennie’s attack struggling to find a way past their formidable defensive pressure.
In the mid-court, Gabby Barlow emerged as a standout player, her speed and agility causing havoc for Rennie’s attack.
Leading alongside Barlow were the likes of Britt Kirby, Hazel Glowrey and Monty Jones, who orchestrated seamless transitions and provided vital support to both ends of the court.
As the final whistle blew Rovers emerged triumphant with a commanding score line of 36 to Rennie’s 19.
Awards: Coach’s Award – Natalie Sampson, Frank n Beans – Ella Park, Myo on the Move – Gabby Barlow and Players’ Player – Gabby Barlow.
B-grade: Deni Rovers 47 def Rennie 22.
Deni Rovers kicked off their B-grade netball game with a bang, taking to the court just after three senior sides raised well-deserved premiership flags from last year.
Georgia McCulloch showcased her defensive prowess, delivering a textbook performance that shut down her opponent and led to numerous turnovers.
By the end of the first quarter, Rovers had established a dominant lead, with Rennie only scoring three goals to the Rovers’ impressive 13.
Montana Muldoon-Leetham proved to be a key player in the mid-court, consistently providing strong leads and feeding the shooters with precision passes.
Supported by teammates Britt Kirby, Olivia Park and Sophie Dudley, Muldoon-Leetham ensured smooth transitions and solid ball movement throughout the game.
In the shooting circle, Georgia Van Lieshout capitalised on every opportunity presented to her, working seamlessly with her fellow shooters to convert chances into points.
As the final whistle blew Deni Rovers emerged victorious with a commanding scoreline.
Awards: Tyndall Electrical – Montana Muldoon-Leetham, Stronger Minds – Georgia McCulloch, Total Bliss – Georgia Van Lieshout and Players’ Player – Sophie Dudley.
C-grade: Deni Rovers 57 def Rennie 16.
It was an impressive victory for the Deni Rovers C-grade, winning 57 to 16.
Erika Martin’s performance was exceptional, keeping her opponent goalless for the first three quarters, earning her the Olivia’s Lash Cave award.
The defensive end continued to dominate, and Jemma Smith worked tirelessly throughout the game.
Sticking tight, pulling in numerous rebounds and chasing every loose ball earned her the Stronger Minds award.
The connection from defence down to attack flowed beautifully, consistently a stand out from Shané Bothma, earning her the Frank n Beans award.
Overall, it was an impressive team effort for the club’s ladies’ day celebrations.
Awards: Olivia’s Lash Cave – Erika Martin, Stronger Minds – Jemma Smith and Frank n Beans – Shané Bothma.
C-Reserve: Deni Rovers 46 def Rennie 11.
Another great game from the girls.
It’s great to see some of the work the girls have put in starting to show.
The defensive duo of Kelly Thorpe and Prue Meharry again showed they are a dynamic team with intercepts and rebounds coming easily.
Vice-captain Jemma Kerr debuted for the season and brought a sound voice and guidance to the mid-court.
Shooting superstars Lauren Butcher and Millie Joice again made light work, getting goal after goal in.
Awards: Wisteria and Willow – Prue Meharry, Barber & Threadz – Lauren Butcher and Deni RSL – Jas Dean.
Under-17s: Deni Rovers 29 def by Rennie 43.
Going into round two against Rennie was always going to be a tough match-up for the girls against the 2023 reigning champions.
Rovers consistently had equal possession of the ball and, despite going down 29-43, they fought until the final whistle.
The development the girls have shown in a short time has been valuable, and their positivity and versatility throughout the court are rewarded by their level of play.
Thank you to the under-15 girls who have been integral to our side for the past few rounds.
Awards: Finn family Award – Paige Brown, Rovers Canteen- Aria Taylor, Subway – Amy Holloway, Aria & Harper – Hazel Glowrey and Players’ Player – Paige Brown.
Under-15s: Deni Rovers 34 def Rennie 13.
This was a highly anticipated game for the girls as they were determined to prove themselves after their losses last season to Rennie.
With the first goal going to Rovers, the game was extremely competitive from the start.
Bae Willis and Ruby Cowley worked the ring beautifully all game with the assistance of the ever-consistent Sienna Elphick, along with Amelie Bulmer and Lexi Hussey.
Some great intercepts were made during the game, especially Issy Macknight.
Very strong defence by Amy Holloway and Emily Harvey again this week proved pivotal to the game by turning the ball back into attack.
Eve Meharry’s move into goal keeper late in the game was a great move, but it now causes a headache for the coach with another excellent defender in the mix.
Awards: Aria & Harper – Bae Willis, Subway – Amy Holloway, Wired Entertainment – Sienna Elphick and Rovers Canteen – Lexi Hussey.
Under-13s: Deni Rovers 31 def Rennie 12.
Rovers were going up against past grand final rivals, Rennie, after a heartbreak loss last year.
Our under-13s put up an amazing fight with their newfound wisdom, demonstrating firing passion and drive to bring home a 19-goal win.
Lilly Boyer played with a mature and composed calibre of netball, working tirelessly in the ring and was awarded best on ground.
Nina Glowrey shut down her opponents with ease.
An abundance of intercepts was crucial for the game, and Nina certainly delivered.
Lara Horne played a consistent, composed role within the team as a key wing defender.
Georgia Danckert’s versatility shone as she adapted to the game in every position she played, displaying her ability to dominate the game.
Awards: Aria & Harper award - Lilly Boyer, McDonald’s – Nina Glowrey, Subway – Lara Horne, and Lick it Quick Ice cream – Georgia Danckert.
Under-11s: Not scored.
Wow, what a day. It was our first home game for the season and a special one at that.
Under-11s had the absolute pleasure of being the ribbon cutters of the grand opening of the new courts.
It was such an honour for the young Roos, the future champions of the club.
The girls then took to the court under perfect conditions.
They showcased the skills and court play that they had developed at training.
It is great to see the girls transferring their training knowledge to game day.
Awards: Aria & Harper – Peggy O’Donnell, Subway – Maggie Hunter, McDonald’s – Gabbi Dunmore, and Lick it Quick Ice cream – Myla Parker.
Contributed content